PRIVACY POLICY

Emmer (Hong Kong) Limited is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal information we hold about our users and customers by complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (“Hong Kong”). We are equally committed to ensuring that all our officers, management and members of staff shall at all times respect the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is intended to inform you about how we collect, store and use your personal information. It applies to information collected by us, or provided by you, in one of our restaurants, on our web site, or in any other way (such as over the telephone). This Privacy Policy applies only to the web site maintained by us but not to any other companies or organisations to which we link and specifically addresses our obligations in respect of the data privacy laws of Hong Kong.

Please take a minute to read and understand this Privacy Policy as it will assist you in making informed decisions about providing us with your information.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We request information from you on our website, mobile services and other channels. The type of personal information we collect (“Data”) may include but is not limited to:

Name
Gender
Date of birth
Mailing address
Mobile number
Telephone number
Email address
Nationality
Written language

From time to time we may give you the option to provide us with information about other people in your life. We use this Data to tell you about offers that may be relevant to your friends or family members. We will never use this information to contact your friends or family members directly. The provision of your personal data to us is voluntary. However, if you do not provide sufficient information, we may not be able to provide specific services to you.

We may also collect information relating to your online session, including but not limited to the browser type and version, operating system, the IP address, geographical location of your computer, your domain name and/or URLs, the use of which is for providing statistical information so that we can provide better services.

Our site may use a technology called “cookies” to collect information from you without your knowledge. The personal information collected may include relevant login and authentication details as well as information relating to your activities and preferences across our site. Cookies allow us to [calculate the number of people visiting our site, track users’ progress and measure users’ traffic patterns]. This will enable us to provide better services to you.

If you refuse to accept cookies by activating relevant browser settings, you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

HOW DO WE USE THE DATA WE COLLECT?

We may use the Data you provide for purposes described in this Privacy Policy or disclosed to you on our site or with our services, for example: To allow you to register with us and create a Beef

PROMOTIONAL EMAILS AND DIRECT MARKETING

The provision of your personal data is your choice, as are the types of information you would like to receive from us. We will occasionally send you updates about our latest products and services, as well as special offers to those who subscribe to these services.

If you would not like to receive any updates from us, please e-mail us at getintouch@emmerpizza.com.